CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I83608

Ms. Lara A. Austrins
Rodriguez, O’Donnell, Ross, Fuerst, Gonzalez & Williams, P.C.
20 North Wacker Drive
Suite 1416
Chicago, IL 60606

RE: The tariff classification of a lifejacket from China.

Dear Ms. Austrins:

In your letter dated July 11, 2002, on behalf of Smartraders Limited you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a lifejacket. It is a sleeveless waist length jacket made of neoprene rubber panels laminated on both sides with 100 percent nylon knit fabric. The two front panels and the entire rear panel are filled with a piece of foam cut to shape. The lifejacket features a front zipper closure and web belts with plastic buckle closure.

The applicable subheading for the lifejacket will be 6307.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: Lifejackets and lifebelts. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division